Irish Pension Information

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Here at Irish Pension Information we are all about putting the power into your hands. Your privacy is important to us, and we want you to be confident that the information you give us when using our site is safe and secure. In this Privacy Policy we’ll explain how we use it to give you a better, more personalised information service.

We’ll also tell you how and why we collect your personal information, your rights and choices when it comes to these details, as well as the steps we take to keep it secure and confidential.

This is the Privacy Policy for the Irish Pension Information website, the tools on our website and our social media content (the “Site“).

Irish Pension Information Ltd. (referred to in this policy as “we“, “us” or “our“) is the “controller” under data protection laws. Where we’re processing your personal information in relation to our content and/or Site, we’re controller of your personal information.

The main purposes we collect and process your personal information are to: show you relevant content and to improve your experience on the Site; provide the services you sign up for, such as connecting you with a Financial Advisor; communicate with you directly when you’ve agreed to it, or when the law allows us to do this.

To operate the Pension tools on our Site we may sometimes need to share your personal information with other businesses. They’ll be responsible for how they process your personal information. They’re discussed in section 7.1 of this Privacy Policy.

Our Site contains external links to other websites that aren’t subject to this Privacy Policy. Please do read our Terms and Conditions for further information on external links, as well as the terms and conditions and privacy policy of any website you give your personal information to, as you’ll be bound by them. We’re not liable for anything that happens if you use them.

The information we collect will depend on how you’re using our Site and should usually be clear to you at the time we collect it, for example, for Irish Pension Information Tips email, we’ll ask for an email address. If you’re using one of our tools such as requesting to be connected with a financial advisor we may, depending on the tool, need to get a range of information, such as your name, marital status, benefit entitlements, income, pension fund information and bank account details. We may also use cookies and other tracking technology to collect information about your online browsing behaviour and any devices you’ve used to access our Site.

We collect and use your personal information to allow you to interact with the Site. This includes, without limitation, the following:

3.1. Irish Pension Information Tips & Information email

When you register to receive  emails we’ll use your email address to send you Irish Pension Information emails. This is usually weekly, but on occasion we may send a special edition when we’ve something really important to share with you – this doesn’t happen very often.

3.2. Product Application Forms

When you request certain products via application/assessment forms on our Site we’ll use your personal information so that we can manage your request. In many circumstances we need to pass your personal information to someone else to meet your request for example connecting you with Qualified Financial Advisor if you have requested it.

3.3. Assessment Tools

We use the personal information you give when you submit an assessment form on the site to contact you and provide you with the information requested.

Section 8 below explains what to do if you change your mind and decide you don’t want to hear from us anymore about the things we think you’d be interested in.

3.4. Internal reporting, insight and analysis

We may use your personal information to generate aggregated, anonymised data for the purposes of internal reporting, insight and analysis, enabling us to improve and personalise our Site, the products we offer and search results for our Site. As part of this we also use Google Analytics. See our Cookie Policy for further information. Where necessary this exercise may be carried out on our behalf by someone else – please see section 7 below.

3.5. Site personalisation

We may use your personal information to personalise aspects of our Site, enable your details to be moved across our tools to speed up form filling and for market research. As part of this, we may match your personal information against information that has been collected by someone else. We are always working to make a better Site for you and using your personal information in this way helps us to do this. It also means that if you’ve given us permission, any communication we send to you is appropriate for your needs.

 

3.6. Contacting you

We may use your personal information to:

3.6.1. Respond to any communications that you’ve directed at us;

3.6.2. Invite you to take part in polls and other market research activities carried out by us and on our behalf. Any feedback you provide will only be used to improve our Site and will not be published. It is up to you whether you want to take part in these activities; or

3.6.3. Award you a prize if you’ve won a competition we’re running.

If you’re providing us with another person’s personal information you should first ask them to read this Privacy Policy and our Terms. By giving us personal information about another person you’re confirming that they have given you permission to provide the personal information to us and that they understand how their personal information will be used.

 

We’ll only collect and use your personal information (as described in sections 2 and 3) in accordance with data protection laws. Our grounds for processing your personal information are:

  • Performance of a Contract – To provide you with the services you request. 

  • Consent – We’ll only collect and process your personal information where necessary. If you submit an assessment or contact form you give us consent to process your personal information and share it with third parties if required to provide you with the service/information requested.
  •  
  • Legitimate Interests – We may use and process some of your personal information where we’ve sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so. Under European privacy laws there is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your personal information. Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are:

    • To enable you to use the Pension Tools;
    • To improve our Site. We may use your personal information to undertake demographic segmentation and generate profiling information to help us understand what you might be interested in and for market research. We are always working to make a better Site for you and using your personal information in this way helps us to do this

You’ve a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests, including a right to object to profiling by us (see section 8 below).

We don’t knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 18. If you’re aged under 18 please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

6.1. 

6.1. All pension reviews, and pension option preparation services offered on this website are provided by our Broker Partners for free with no obligation. When you request your options or for a form to be sent to you on the website or when you speak to us and ask us to connect you with a financial advisor you give us your consent to share your information with our Broker Partners. Please read the rest of our Privacy Policy about how your personal information shared with our Broker Partners. Further information on how our Broker Partners protect your data once received can be found on the respective Broker Partner website.

Our Broker Partners

Apollo Financial Service Ltd.

Ethico Ltd.

Fortitude Financial Planning Ltd. 

Roger Carragher T/A Roger Carragher Financial Services

We may share your personal information with:

7.1. Our technical partners – For the purposes described in sections 3 and 6 above, and for the purposes of providing certain services and enabling your interaction with the Site, such as your use of  Tools or requesting free financial advice.

7.2. If required or permitted to do so by law;

7.3. If required to do so by any court, the Central Bank or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, governmental or law enforcement agency;

7.4. If necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings;

7.5. If ownership of all or part of our Site is transferred, in which case any purchaser would only be entitled to use that information in a way consistent with this Privacy Policy; and

7.6. In line with our own Terms and Conditions.

All emails or other forms of communication directly from us to you will include clear instructions on how to unsubscribe. Plus, if you don’t want to be contacted by us anymore, you can email [email protected]. Section 9 below also sets out your other information rights.

9.1. You’ve certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold on you:

 

9.1.1. Right to access – The right to a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We’ll ask you to describe the information you require, as well as letting us know about any other email addresses you’ve used on our Site, to enable us to trace your personal information. Depending on the nature of your request, we may also ask you for your full name, your date of birth and your full address and documents to allow us to verify your identity. Requests for copies of your personal information will be dealt with within one month, unless your request is complicated or if you’ve made a large number of requests. In these circumstances it may take us longer to deal with your request, in which case we’ll let you know;

9.1.2. Right to correct – The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Requests for us to correct your personal information will be dealt with within one month, unless your request is complicated or if you’ve made a large number of requests. In these circumstances it may take us longer to deal with your request, in which case we’ll let you know. If we believe that your personal information is accurate, we’ll let you know that we won’t be amending your personal information and why;

9.1.3. Right to erasure and to restrict our use of your information – The right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems. Data protection laws give exceptions to this right which, if applicable, we’ll explain in our response to you; 

9.1.4. Right to restrict our use of your information – In some circumstances you can ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;

9.1.5. Right to data portability – The right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;

9.1.6. Right to object – The right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests, or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and user demographics. If you raise an objection we’ll stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we’ll let you know why we’re continuing to process your personal information. Some of the Tools give you the option to hear from us by email about tips, news, and relevant pension products and exclusives. You’ve the right to object to our processing of your personal information in this way; and

9.1.7. Withdrawal of consent – Where you’ve provided us with consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw this at any time.

We’ll use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to provide you with your rights in accordance with data protection laws.

9.2. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact [email protected] or write to the Data Protection Officer at Irish Pension Information at 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford Business Park, Dublin 18, D18 CV48.

9.3. If you’re not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator. In Ireland, this is the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office.

10.1. We use cookies (not the type you eat, but files which are sent by us to your computer or other devices), web beacons, pixel tags and tracking technology to help improve the functionality and performance of our Site.

10.2. The information coming from our use of cookies will be aggregated to provide statistical information about the usage of our Site. However, we don’t use any information derived from cookies, nor any IP addresses we collect, to identify any individual user of our Site.

10.3. Some third-party technology we use (such as embedded videos, social sharing) also drop cookies to improve your experience on their sites.

10.4. For details on what cookies we use, information on how to stop them being stored or how to delete ones already stored, read our Cookie Policy.

11.1. Keeping information about you secure is very important to us so we store and process your personal information in accordance with the high standards required under data protection laws. From time to time and for operational reasons the personal information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA“). Your information may also be processed by some of our service providers which operate outside the EEA. Different countries have different data protection and security laws and some of these don’t offer the same level of protection as you enjoy under Irish data protection laws. 

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we’ll only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and/or in cases in which you’ve provided your consent (which you may withdraw at any time), or until you request it is deleted. Generally, you can expect us to keep your personal information while you use  Tools, or regularly open our emails. Where you’ve applied for products or services via the Site we’ll need to keep your personal information for longer for accounting purposes – up to seven (7) years following the date on which it is provided to us. If, having registered for any of our services, you don’t use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the service(s) you’ve registered for) we may contact you to ensure you’re still happy to receive communications from us. Even if you delete, or ask us to delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Our Data Protection Officer is Nikki Browne.

If you’ve any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, please contact us at [email protected] or write to the Data Protection Officer at Irish Pension Information at 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford Business Park, Dublin 18, D18 CV48..

This policy applies from 01 December 2022 and immediately replaces any other privacy policy previously published  We may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to laws, best practice or Site enhancements. We’ll let you know what these changes are by posting them to this page. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email you with the new details and get your permission to make these changes where required by law. It’s your responsibility as a user to make sure that you’re aware of these changes posted on this page, by checking for any changes on a regular basis. Changes posted on this page will apply as soon as they are posted.

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy Effective Date: 05-Jan-2023 Last Updated: 05-Jan-2023   What are cookies? This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the

Read More »

Privacy Policy

Here at Irish Pension Information we are all about putting the power into your hands. Your privacy is important to us, and we want you to

Read More »

Terms and Conditions

1. Introduction 1.1. These are the Terms and Conditions of Use (“Terms“) for IrishPensionInformation.ie. When we say “Site” we mean the IrishPensionInformation.ie website, as well as

Read More »

More to Explore

Early Pension Access Calculator

Impact of Early Pension Access If you are considering accessing your pension early you are probably wondering what impact taking funds from

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy Effective Date: 05-Jan-2023 Last Updated: 05-Jan-2023   What are cookies? This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we